Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ruta graveolens L.
Family : Rutaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053, 4) sore ears, ONS, RNS injection in the ear
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(068), H(116)
Recipes : H(068) antihelminthic, H(116) emmenagogue, areal part of Ruta graveolens, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : fidjel
Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(018), H(039), H(104), H(108), H(137)
Recipes : H(108) colds and influenza, H(018) treatment of headache leaf infusions of Ruta graveolens are taken add aspirin; add bergsalie,
H(039) lice, put under mattress to chase lice away (verdryf weeluise)
H(137) for pain, H(104) stomach problems, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : wynruit, wynruik (Hantam names)
Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear infections (Indlebe ebuhlungu, Izilonda endlebeni)., rolled up, bruised leaves are packed into the ear to relieve earache.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : iyeza lomoya
Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) an infliction known as "onomoya" (colic) caused by evil spirits, leaf infusiob mixed with brandy in a tea spoon of a mother'milk, 2 to 3 drops for the baby
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : ivendrit
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(014), H(013), H(051), H(068), H(099x), H(104), H(112), H(116), H(125), H(166)
Recipes : Ruta graveolens used for the treatment of : H(014) scabies, H(013) ulcers (powder of leaves), H(051) fevers, H(068) vermifuge, H(099x) exciting, H(104) stomachic, H(112) abortive, H(116) emmenagogue, H(125) varicella, H(166) spasm
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : rue des jardins (Creole) , arouda (Tamoul)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(113), H(151), H(171)
Recipes : Ruta graveolens for weak infusions for H(113) inflammation, H(113) rheumatism, H(051) fever, H(037) chest ailments, H(171) diabetes, H(151) high blood pressure ( non-indigenous species (early introductions) that became an integral part of the materia medica) from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923 reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : wynruit (Africaans)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) tonic, a potion of Ruta graveolens t is administered to newborns
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : fgél, fesál (arab)