Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanthoxylum leprieurii Guill. & Perr.
Family : Rutaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ulcer/sores, stem bark of Zanthoxylum leprieurii , decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : oyaa (Asante-Twi)
Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) roots of Zanthoxylum leprieurii boiled and given to patient to forget (soothering or comforting) after a loss of a loved one
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : molebatje (Local Name), satinwood (English)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) risk of miscarriage, peel of root of Zanthoxylum leprieurii, macerate, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : mabár (Nalu)
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 8) paludism, stem bark, roots of Zanthoxylum leprieurii, tincture
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : ata, (Yoruba), fagara (English)
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves or stem bark of Zanthoxylum leprieurii with Khaya spp. stem bark, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Lantana camara, Zanthoxylum leprieurii , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : oyaa
Reference HT 41
Author(s) : Tabuti, J. RS, C. B. Kukunda, D. Kaweesi, O. MJ. Kasib
Title : Herbal medicine use in the districts of Nakapiripirit, Pallisa, Kanungu, and Mukono in Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:35 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-35.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(046)
Recipes : H(008, 3) diarrhea, H(046, 1) measles, leaves are the most commonly used plant organ, roots and stems are also used, the medicines are mostly prepared as water extracts or as decoction and administered orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (districts of Nakapiripirit, Pallisa, Kanungu & Mukono
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors