Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zehneria marlothii (Cogn.) R. Fern. & A. Fern.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil spirits, tubers of Zehneria marlothii are used to chase away evil spirits. They are chopped and placed into cold or hot water. H(201) evil spirits, the solution is used to sprinkle around the house and home to cast away the evil spirits
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : phekolola (Setswana)