Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zornia glochidiata Rchb. ex DC.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095),Zornia glochdiata very palatable by by cattle.
Region : West Africa
Country : Republic of Guinea
Vernacular name : banin; banin koumbéren (Malinké) : mouno-mounonguel; sira ombo-ombo.(Poular)
Reference HG 31
Author(s) : Gueye, M., M. Diouf
Title : Traditional leafy vegetables in Senegal: diversity and médicinal uses African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines 4 (4): 469 – 475 (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07062
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) vegetable herbs, gathered annual species, boiled leaves are mixed in a sauce or with other vegetables
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, root bark of Zornia glochidiata is chopped and boiled/concoction with local drinks and boiled coffee leaf
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : halimi (Aari)