Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanha africana (Radlk.) Exell
Family : Sapindaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 12b
Author(s) : Runyoro, D.K.B., , M. I. Matee, O. D. Ngassapa, C. C Joseph & Z. H Mbwambo
Title : Screening of Tanzanian medicinal plants for anti-Candida activity. Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2006, 6:11 doi:10.1186/1472-6882-6-11 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/6/11
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) oral candidiasis (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS), roots of Zanha africana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Coast, Dar es Salaam, Morogoro and Tanga regions)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(104), H(108), H(157)
Recipes : H(108) colds, H(157) convulsions, H(104) stomachache, roots of Zanha africana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mukalya (Nyamwezi)