Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng.
Family : Araceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Zantedeschia aethiopica of Garcinia livingstonei of Antidesma venosum of Cassytha filiformis, barks of Dichrostachys cinera, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : ndalunwepi (Vhavenda), white arum lilly (English)
Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) throat infection (Umqala obuhlungu, Izilonda emqaleni) rhizomes are dried and ground to fine powder and mixed with water. The drug is administered by gargling to treat H(118) throat infections.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : inyibiba (Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves of Zantedeschia aethiopica, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : inyiba (isi Xhosa)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, roots of Zantedeschia aethiopica, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : ndalunwepi, ndalunwafhi (Venda)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001, 1) eye infection, roots of Zantedeschia aethiopica. Decoction for 7 minutes and drops of the extract is applied via a stick on infected eyes. Five times a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mothebe
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(004), H(137)
Recipes : Warmed leaf of Zantedeschia aethiopica ( applied to H(004) wounds and H(137) sores,; pounded root as poultice on inflamed wounds (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Pappe (1857); S; from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : varkblaar, varkblom (-wortel) (Africaans)