Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uvaria acuminata Oliv.
Family : Annonaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 29
Author(s) : Gathirwa, J.W. , G.M. Rukunga, P.G. Mwitari, N.M. Mwikwabe, C.W. Kimani, C.N. Muthaura, D.M. Kiboi, R.M. Nyangacha, S.A. Omar
Title : Traditional herbal antimalarial therapy in Kilifi district, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 134, pp 434–442, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110009190
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots, leaves of Uvaria acuminata, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mrori, mngwene mchetu
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mental diseases., decoction of roots of Uvaria acuminata, VO.
H(157) convulsioris in children., decoction of the roots of Uvaria acuminata mixed with roots of Msienene, VO., The treatment also includes bathing the child with a mixture of the mother’s urine and crushed leaves of Hyptis suaueolens (Kifumbasi) as well as letting the child inhale the smoke from a burning mixture of elephant dung, chicken feathers and leaves of Hyptis suaueolens
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mungwene, mngwene, msalansi (Tanga district)
Reference HR 12b
Author(s) : Runyoro, D.K.B., , M. I. Matee, O. D. Ngassapa, C. C Joseph & Z. H Mbwambo
Title : Screening of Tanzanian medicinal plants for anti-Candida activity. Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2006, 6:11 doi:10.1186/1472-6882-6-11 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/6/11
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) oral candidiasis (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS), roots of Uvaria acuminata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Coast, Dar es Salaam, Morogoro and Tanga regions)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Uvaria acuminata as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mchofuo (swahili)