Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uvaria afzelii Scott-Elliot
Family : Annonaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 48
Author(s) : Kayode, J., O.E Ige, T. A. Adetogo and A. P. Igbakin
Title : Conservation and Biodiversity Erosion in Ondo State, Nigeria: Survey of Plant Barks Used in Native Pharmaceutical Extraction in Akoko Region Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 665-67. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ondo3.htm
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(051) fever, barks of the plant Uvaria afzelli are soaked in water in a bottle, VO. the filtered aqueous extracts, once or twice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ondo State)
Vernacular name : gbogbonse (Yoruba)
Reference HK 49
Author(s) : Kayode, J., R. A. Jose and O.E. Ige
Title : Conservation and Biodiversity Erosion in Ondo State, Nigeria: (4). Assessing Botanicals Used in the Cure of Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Owo Region Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 734-38. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/owo.htm
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV / AIDS, stem or stem barks or/and roots of Uvaria afzeli, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ondo State)
Vernacular name : gbogbonise (Owomode)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(037), H(051), H(126), H(162y), H(179)
Recipes : H(126) infections of liver, H(179) kidney and H(162y) bladder;H(051) fever,H(037) cough,H(013) skin diseases; H(006) purgative, bark leaves of Uvaria afzelii, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : gbongbose, anikan wogba-arun
Reference HO 22
Author(s) : Olanipekun M.K. , S. Arowosegbe, J.O . Kayode and T.R. Oluwole
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of women related diseases in Akoko Region of Ondo-State, Nigeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 10(20), pp. 270-277 (25 May, 2016) Article Number: 9BBEEA958735 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(033), H(078)
Recipes : Aframomum melegueta, Ageratum conyzoides, Alchornea laxiflora, Ficus exasperata, Secamone afzelii, Talinum triangulare, Uvaria afzelii, Momordica charantia are used collectively or separately for the treatments of H(033) infertility, H(078) fibroid , dried and burnt powdered plants. The usage starts from the second day of the menstrual
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Region of Ondo-State
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors