Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uvaria caffra E.Mey. ex Sond.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) the roots of Uvaria caffra are used as good luck charm.
Do not use as a whip to herd cows.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : uMalumvumba