Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uvaria scheffleri Diels
Family : Annonaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(108) colds, roots decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : murkuiyo (local dialect)
Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), roots, leaves of Uvaria scheffleri boiled, burned.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : mndagoni (Pokomo)
Reference HM 73
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N., G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai, E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the Kwale community of the Kenyan Coast Journal of Ethnopharmacology 114, 377–386 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, root bark, leaves of Uvaria scheffleri decoction in hot water extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Kenyan Coast)
Vernacular name : mguma (Swahili)