Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uvaria sp.
Family : Annonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(051x), H(099)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of 500 g of stem bark of Uvaria sp. collected from scraping with machete in 3 l of water, evaporating the water to 1/2, VO. 250 ml of decoction 3 times a day. Major symptoms and other diseases treated: H(018) headache,H(051x) yellow fever, H(099) epilepsy, H(107) typhoid
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : nosonaback (Yambetta)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(007), H(038), H(126)
Recipes : H(007) roots of Uvaria sp. powerful diuretic in H(126) liver diseases and H(038) urinary tract, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : koro (Manja), damakangbwa (Banda)