Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhus tenuinervis Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(008), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(008) chronic diarrhoea, barks of Rhus tenuinervis, RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101, 4) menorrhagia, leaves of Rhus tenuinervis crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mufokosiana (Shona)