Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xylopia quintasii Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 70
Author(s) : Borokini T.I, D.A. Ighere, M. Clement , T.O Ajiboye, A A. Alowonle
Title : Ethnobiological survey of traditional medicine practice for women’s health in Oyo State (Nigeria) Journal of Medicinal Plants Studies, Volume: 1, Issue: 5, pp. 17- 29 (2013) www.plantsjournal.com
Symptoms : H(027v)
Recipes : H(027v) to sustain the pregnancy. Cook she-goat meat with Triclisia subcordata root, Xylopia quintasii fruits and Piper guineense fruit as stew for the woman to eat
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Oyo state)
Vernacular name : eru awonka (Yoruba)