Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abutilon bidentatum (Hochst.) A. Rich.
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, crush leaves of Abutilon bidentatum, filter and drink by adding milk
H(211) michi (sick headache, + fever + muscle spasm + herpes + excessive sweating) crush leaves, filter and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : nbeger negarito (Tigrigna)