Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha wilkesiana Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 51
Author(s) : Adetutu, A. , W. A. Morgan, O., Corcorana
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro evaluation of wound-healing plants used in South-western Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 50– 56 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002406
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wound, the poultice of the leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana are applied to wounds, H(111) burns,H(013) rashes and itches
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : aworoso (Yoruba)
Reference HE 13
Author(s) : Egharevba, R.K.A., M.I. Ikhatua
Title : Ethno- Medical Uses of Plants in the Treatment of Various Skin Diseases in Ovia North East, Edo State, Nigeria Research Journal of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, 4 (1): 58-64 (2008)
Symptoms : H(046), H(143)
Recipes : H(143)small pox, H(046) chicken pox, the decoction of leaves, local application.
H(143) small pox, H(046) chicken pox, powdered grainesadded to vaseline and rubbed on skin rashes
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ovia North East, Edo State)
Vernacular name : copper leaf (English), atare (Yoruba)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(050), H(200)
Recipes : H(006) constipation,H(013) skin rashes, flatulence, H(200) antimicrobial, leaves, twigs of Acalypha wilkesiana, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : jiwini, ewe larapupa
Reference HS 35
Author(s) : Sawadogo, W.R., M. Schumacher, M-H. Teiten , M. Dicato , M. Diederich
Title : Traditional West African pharmacopeia, plants and derived compounds for cancer therapy Biochemical Pharmacology 84, 1225–1240 (2012) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22846603
Symptoms : H(078), H(113)
Recipes : H(078) breast cancer , H(113) inflammation, whole plant of Acalypha wilkesiana in a concoction, RNS. (information obtained from various articles not referenced in PRELUDE)
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) body ache, crush the leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana and bind to the aching body part.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : rabis rouge (Rodrigues Creole), fire dragon plant (English)
Reference HT 45
Author(s) : Tokoudagba, J.-M. , P. Chabert , C. Auger , S. N’Gom , J. Gbenou , M. Moudachirou , V. Schini-Kerth , A. Lobstein
Title : Recherche de plantes à potentialités antihypertensives dans la biodiversité béninoise Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 32-41 (décembre 2009)
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors