Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aerva lanata (L.) Juss. ex Schult.
Family : Amaranthaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic (good chance), decoction stems with leaves of Aerva lanata, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : akoèman (Fon)
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, decocted above ground part of the plant of Aerva lanata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : picppiccaa (Konta)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(022), H(027), H(077)
Recipes : H(022) bad presentation of the baby ( zaza nidzutsu ambani, Kibushi) prepare herbal tea with the herb of Aerva lanata, VO. all day long.
H(077) antivomitive (anduandua) for a pregnant woman: make a herbal tea of Merremia peltata with Aerva lanata. Drink as long as vomiting persists.
H(027) prevention of miscarriage (rubaka kibu). decoction of the bark of Quassia indica: drink twice a day during the week before the scheduled menstruation, to be used in a single cycle. If the woman is pregnant, in the second month of pregnancy, prepare a decoction with Aerva lanata and Phymatosorus scolopendria. Drinking for seven days all day long (to keep the fetus).
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : aŋamoti (Kibushi), shivaharaou shivaharia (Shimaore)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(007), H(013), H(020), H(068), H(179)
Recipes : H(004) wound,H(013) ulcer, H(020) snake bite, H(179) kidney and bladder stones sore; H(007) diuretic, H(006) purgative, H(068) antihelmintic, whole plants of Aerva lanata, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : efun-ile
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) body odour, whole plant of Aerva lanata crush in H2O and bathe
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : iweza (Luganda)