Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aframomum alboviolaceum (Ridl.) K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Aframomum alboviolaceum eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : yéyan (Dioula)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, decoction of root of Aframomum alboviolaceum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : mabôbé
Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(018), H(051x), H(082), H(099)
Recipes : H(018) headache sap from chewed leaves of Aframomum alboviolaceum , applied to eyes
H(051x) yellow fever, crushed rhizome of Aframomum alboviolaceum, enema
H(082) respiratory disease, rhizome of Aframomum alboviolaceum with root of Annona senegalensis , RNS.
H(099) epilepsy, rhizome, leaves, decoction bath or enema
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : ginguenga da queimada (Portuguse), masunjá. mansassa, dimbomboa (Kikongo)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) piles, maceration of the root of Hymenocardia ulmoides associatedx seeds of fruit of Aframomum alboviolaceum : VO. ½ glass 2 times daily
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Center of Bikoro, Bikoro (Loondo, Maringo), Ingende (Boombomua I), City of Gemena, of Bumba, Bwamanda (Bosempwanga), Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(001), H(018), H(037), H(046), H(051), H(068), H(094), H(104)
Recipes : H(001, 3) difficulty of vision leaves of Aframomum alboviolaceum, maceration, local application
H(018, 9) headaches,H(037, 9) cough, H(051, 9) fever, leaves , maceration, local application et VO.
H(068, 7) stomach amibes, H(046, 7) measles, chicken pox, leaves , maceration, VO.
H(094, 15) hemorrhoids, leaves or fruit or roots, maceration, VO.
H(104), 2 stomach pain, maceration of fruits, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : tondolo (Lingala)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(068), H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fresh fruit (food) of Aframomum alboviolaceum
H(068) anthelmintic fruits of Aframomum alboviolaceum , RNS
(Nombre total de citations pour Aframomum alboviolaceum = 03)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : jinguenga, matundo, issambia,
Reference HY 05
Author(s) : Youmsi, R D. F., P.V. Tsouh Fokou , E. Z. Menkem , I Bakarnga-Via, R. Keumoe, V, Nana, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used as insects repellents in six malaria endemic localities of Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:33 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0155-x
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, f) insects repellents, smash fresh leaves of Aframomum alboviolaceum Skin application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ndjii (Baka)