Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aframomum letestuanum Gagnep.
Family : Zingiberaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, fruit of Ageratum conyzoides, seedsr of Aframomum letestuanum, decoction in H2O, 2 glass / Day , injection in vagina, during 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves of Senecio mannii, seeds of Aframomum letestuanum, pound, paste as eneme 3 X / Day during 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves, stems of Brillantaisia lancifolia, seeds of Aframomum letestuanum, maceration in H2O, VO., 4 glass / Day + leaves maceration of Hibiscus noldeae, 1 glass / Day as enema, treatment of 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, fruits of Solanum torvum, whole plant of Centella asiatica, maceration in palm wine, VO. 4 glass / Day + seeds maceration in palm wine of Aframomum letestuanum, 1 glas / Day as enema
H(033) femal infertility, whole plant of Erigeron floribunduus of Crinum distichum, seeds of Aframomum letestuanum; maceration in H2O; VO. 3 Glass / Day during 7 days + leaves of Bryophyllum pinnatum maceration in H2O; 1 glass / Day, enema
H(033) femal infertility, leaves, seeds of Senecio biafrae, leaves of Eremomastax speciosa, whole plant of Emilia coccinea, decoction, maceration in palm wine, VO. unlimited, during 30 days + seeds of Aframomum letestuanum decoction, maceration in palm wine, in vagina
H(033) femal infertility, barks of Kigelia africana, seeds of Aframomum letestuanum, leaves of Commelina benghalensis of Ageratum conyzoides of Hibiscus noldeae, whole plant of Impatiens burtonii, decoction, maceration in H2O, VO., 2 glass / day + leaves of Eremomastax speciosa, decoction, maceration in H2O, enema, treatment of 34 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : du dum (Ghomala’a)