Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aizoon canariense L.
Family : Aizoaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds , leaves paste of Aizoon canariensis , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : ilidubbiyta (Geez ?)
Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : H(161)
Recipes : H(161) again warts, ONS, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : lkumsa. (Hassaniya)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) head injury, leaves of Aizoon canariensis, RNS., topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author