Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albertisia villosa (Exell) Forman
Family : Menispermaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) cataract, macerated leaves for ocular instillation
H(099) epilepsy, maceration of la grated of the stem, enema
H(031) pain of the hip, pounded leaves of Albertisia villosa and those of Ficus vallis-choudae, by local application
H(031) pain of the hip, ashes of the leaves of Albertisia villosa and those of Ficus vallis-choudae soaked in palm oil in friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bokuda), Libenge Centre (Baboko), City of Karawa.)
Vernacular name : bandegbe (Ngwaka), mbali (Batedengbe)
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) chique, maceration of roots of Albertisia vlllosa, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : mutondo wa kasha (Kinsudi)