Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(003), H(088), H(118)
Recipes : H(003) contusion, cataplasm of boiled leaves of Albizia lebbeck (bois noir) and of leaves Agati grandiflora (agati)
H(113) rheumatism + H(003) swelling, maceration in the sun for 6 weeks of 90 gr of roots of Hypericum chinense (millepertuis), 750 gr olive oil + poultice of leaves of Albizia lebbeck (bois noir)
Albizia lebbeck used for the treatment of : H(088) astringent, H(118) anginas
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois noir (Creole)
Reference HG 24
Author(s) : Gill, L.S.
Title : Ethnomedicinal Uses of Plants in Nigeria. Uniben Press, Benin City, Nigeria. 276p, (1992) Extracted from HI O8 (Ethnobotanical Uses of Plants Among the Binis in the Treatment of Ophthalmic and ENT (Ear, Nose and Throat) Ailments) of Idu M., G.O. Obaruyi and J. O. Erhabor
Symptoms : H(008), H(088), H(094), H(100)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, dysentery, H(088) astringent, H(094) piles, H(100) gonorrhea, bark and seeds of Albizia lebbeck, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HI 08
Author(s) : Idu M., G.O. Obaruyi and J. O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnobotanical Uses of Plants Among the Binis in the Treatment of Ophthalmic and ENT (Ear, Nose and Throat) Ailments Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 480-96. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/miduetal.htm
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) night-blindness, the leaves of Albizia lebbeck are squeezed and the juice is applied to the eye as eye drop, twice daily
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : eshegeshege (Binis), lebbek tree (English)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis, maceration of trunk bark of Albizia lebbeck enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bokuda))
Vernacular name : munganga (Ngwaka)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, leaves of Albizia lebbec are ground, mixed with saltl, decoction, VO. at the spleen of one liter per day
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : bonara, bonarabe (Antakarana), alibizara (Malgache), bois noir, ébénier d’orient, langue de belle-mère (French), fry-wood, lebbeck-tree, tongue tree, woman’s (English)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) animal feed, leaves of Albizia lebbeck constitute a good feed for livestock
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : bonara, bonarabe (Antakarana), alibizara (Malgache), bois noir, ébénier d’orient, langue de belle-mère (French), fry-wood, lebbeck-tree, tongue tree, woman’s (English)
Reference HO 15
Author(s) : Odugbemi, T. & O. Akinsulire
Title : Medicinal plants by Species names. In: Odugbemi, T. (ed) Outlines and Pictures of Medicinal Plants from Nigeria. University of Lagos Press, Nigeria, pp 73 – 116.(2006) From reference HI 08
Symptoms : H(001), H(088), H(100), H(202)
Recipes : H(001) river-blindness, H(088) astringent, H(100) gonorrhea, H(202) mouth wash, seeds, leaves, stem bark of Albizia lebbeck
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered