Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia sp.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(068), H(203)
Recipes : H(068) bark of Albizia sp. treat intestinal worms, RNS..
H(203) wood used in construction
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Manianga district)
Vernacular name : bole (Kikongo)
Reference HB 62
Author(s) : Botha, C.J., M.-L. Penrith
Title : Poisonous plants of veterinary and human importance in southern Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 119, pp. 549–558 (2008) doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.07.022
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), Albizia spp., plant poisonings that primarily affect the central nervous system for ruminants with syndroms of hypersensitivity and convulsions
Region : Southern Africa
Country : southern Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(008), H(018)
Recipes : H(008) Diarrhoea, cold water extract from crushed bark of Albizia sp., enema
H(018) headache, liquid from crushed root of Albizia sp. applied into nose
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : mulu, muanse (Kikongo)
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(078), H(112)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, fruit bodies, burnt and ash licked
H(112) abortifacient, contraceptive, bark, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : seet (local dialect), flea tree / frywood (Englisch)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, dried bark of Albizia sp. powdered and applied on affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : ambaltaa (Afaan Oromo)