Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia versicolor Welw. ex Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(068), H(139)
Recipes : H(001) eyes diseases, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(068) bilharzia, H(004) wounds and sores, H(104) cleaning of stomach and blood, barks of Albizia versicolor, RNS
H(100) veneral diseases, roots of Combretum paniculatum of Albizia versicolor, ONS of Salix subserrata, RNS.
H(100) veneral diseases, roots of Zanthoxylum davyi of Combretum paniculatum, barks of Albizia versicolor, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutambapfunda, muvhambangoma (Venda)
Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(013) skin diseases,H(013) boils, roots, barks of Albizia versicola, crushed or pounded, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mkenge maji
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008), H(104), H(100), H(169)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Albizia versicolor macerated in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache, leaves macerated in H2O, VO.
H(169) hernia, leaves macerated in H2O, VO.
H(100) venereal diseases, leaves macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mutundurulo, mugomati (Chindau)
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to draw out bad luck, the bark is boiled in H2O and the body is bathed in the H2O and then the H2O is thrown out into the river
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umphesoa
Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) sores , a handful of fresh bark or 30 cm of fresh root is chopped and boiled in 1L of water for five minutes. The strained cooled down decoction is used as an enema (size eight syringe) once a day for two days for the treatment of sores
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : umphezi
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(068), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(001) yeux, H(004) wounds and sores, H(068) bilharziose, H(100) veneral diseases, H(104) cleaning of stomach and blood, roots of de Albizia versicolor of Zanthoxylum davyi of Combretum paniculatum, barks of Albizia versicolor, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutambapfunda, muvhambangoma (Venda)