Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Allanblackia floribunda Oliv.
Family : Clusiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5) paludism, leaves of Allanblackia floribunda, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : orogboerin (Yoruba), egba, (Igbo), fallow tree (English)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(022), H(127)
Recipes : H(022) oxytocic, maceration of trunk bark of Allanblackia floribunda, VO. 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 1 times a day.
H(127) splenomegaly, decoction of trunk bark, VO. 1 glass 2 times daily.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bikoro (Loondo), Town of Mbandaka.)
Vernacular name : boonzo (Lokonda et Lomongo)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(008), H(046), H(051), H(103), H(143)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(046) chicken-pox, H(046) measles, H(051) paludism, H(103) toothache, H(143) smallpox, root, leaves, stem-bark, fruit of Allanblackia floribunda, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : eku, eso roro
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction of rasped barks of Allanblackia floribunda of ONS. of Aframomum sp, VO.
H(100) gonorrhoea, maceration of pieces of barks of Allanbackia floribunda, filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bonjo (Nkundo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(103)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, barks of Allanblackia floribunda decoction and H(103) toothaches, barks decoction as a gargle
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)bondo, (Eviya language)