Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Allium sp.
Family : Alliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) hair- care, bulb of Allium porum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : bsal l-korrat
Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 4) HIV / AIDS, boost immunity, cut leaves of Allium ssp into pieces & cook
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : konofolo
Reference HN 32
Author(s) : Nagata, J. M., A. R. Jew, J. M. Kimeud, C. R. Salmena, E. A. Bukusi, C. R. Cohen
Title : Medical pluralism on Mfangano Island: Use of medicinal plants among persons living with HIV/AIDS in Suba District, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 501–509, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002029
Symptoms : H(108), H(202)
Recipes : H(108) cold, H(108) flu, H(202) cleaning mouth, leaves of Allium sp., unprepared, pounded, chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Suba District)
Vernacular name : kitungu (Luo), ekitunguo (Suba)