Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe elegans Tod.
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, collect 2 à 3 leaves of Aloe elegans, wash then pound , add 1,5 litr. H2O then filter. VO. 3 time per day, one tablespoon morning, afternoon and evening.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Bangui)
Vernacular name : molozanana (Issongo).