Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe myriacantha (Haw.) Schult. & Schult.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, crush a handful of each plant of Erythrina abyssinica of Hypoestes triflora of Guizotia scabra of Markhamia lutea of Crassocephalum vitellinum of Microglossa pyrifolia of Ocimum lamiifolium of Vernonia lasiopus of Bidens pilosa of Dracaena steudneri of Aloe myriacantha and decoct with 1 L of H2O, VO. 1 coffee cup twice daily
H(126) liver diseases, crush a handful of each plant of Rubus rigidus of Hypoestes triflora of Markhamia lutea of Guizotia scabra of Aloe myriacantha and decoct with 1 L of H2O.VO. 1 glass twice daily
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : iikakarubamba (Kinyarwanda)