Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloysia triphylla (L'Hér.) Britton
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(026), H(027z), H(082), H(108), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(027z) menstruation disorder, H(026) pain of menstruation, infusion of ONS. of Polgonum poiretii a stem of Origanum majorana, a ripe leaf of Annona muricata a stem of Mentha sp. of Aloysia triphylla of Rosmarinus officinalis
H(108) influenza, H(082) asthma, leaves of Aloysia triphylla, bark of Terminalia bentzoe of Cinnammum cassia
H(104) stomach pain, infusion of Aloysia triphylla
H(201) removes evil spirits, Aloysia triphylla, Jatropha curcas, Gomphocarpus fruticosus, Leucas lavandulaefolia
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : verveine citronelle, verveine