Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amaranthus thunbergii Moq.
Family : Amaranthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 59
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Use of weeds as traditional vegetables in Shurugwi District, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:60 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/60
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095),leaves of Amaranthus thunbergii cooked as vegetable. The plant is harvested in the rainy season
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Shurugwi District)
Vernacular name : mbuya (Shona); poor man’s spinach (English)
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(068), H(191)
Recipes : H(191) cleanse blood, H(068) vermifuge leaf of Amaranthus thunbergii infusion drunk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : thepe