Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ampelocissus pentaphylla (Guill. & Perr.) Gilg & M.Brandt
Family : Vitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, leaves of Aloe buettneri of Ampelocissus pentaphylla, leaves, seeds of Jatropha curcas, whole plant of Centella asiatica, decoction in palm wine, VO., 2 glass / day during 34 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : boutoh (Ghomala’a)