Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anchomanes giganteus Engl.
Family : Araceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(020), H(033), H(099), H(170), H(172)
Recipes : H(033) sterility, roots decoction , VO. 1 glass per day.
H(099) epileptic attacks , VO., as vegetables the fresh leaves of Anchomanes giganteus associated with those of Psychotria sp. (Syn. Caephelis brunelii)
H(020) antivenom, powder with ashes of the stem associeted with the head of a snake and vegetable salt, local application after scarification
H(170) ascites, maceration of the rhizome, enema
H(172) elephantiasis, poundes rhizom of Anchomanes giganteus associated with leaves of Laportea aestuans in friction
H(099) attacks of epilepsy, pounded leaves of Psychotria sp and those of Anchomanes giganteus as food for the patient
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Lokolela, of Gemena, Gemena (Mbari), Tandala (Ngumu))
Vernacular name : unsali (Mpama), unsali (Kinunu), belefo (Ngwaka), batiozo (Mbanza), tungu (Ngbandi), kengoma (Mono)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(002), H(201)
Recipes : H(002) galactogenic, The plant of Anchomanes giganteus is used to increase women’s milk; bananas or cassavas are cooked together with the root of the plant and eaten with the soup
H(201) It is believed that the plant brings rain if it is cut and soaked in water. recipe from Mbuti Pygmies, around Teturi village)
H(201) It is said that if this plant is cut or damaged, heavy rainfall will result. People usually avoid to cut this plants.(belief of Mbuti Pygmies, around Katala and Mawambo villages in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : alipambua, alipamvua (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(113)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, decoction of pieces of sprouts of Anchomanes giganteus in enema
H(013) abscess, crushed tubercle with white clay and juice of Costus afer ker are mixed , local application
H(113) rheumatism, decoction of pieces of young roots, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : likungolambula (Nkundo)