Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aneilema aequinoctiale (P.Beauv.) G.Don
Family : Commelinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) An infusion of the non-flowering plant of Aneilema aequinoctiale was said to relieve colds, but an old man said he remembered "long ago" it was powdered and taken like snuff for the same
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : jaja, sometimes kongwa or kongwa mwitu (Swahili)