Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anisophyllea quangensis Engl. ex Henriq.
Family : Anisophylleaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(014), H(095)
Recipes : H(014) skin disease, balm is made after bark of roots of Anisophyllea quangensis is removed, local application
H(095) food, fresh fruit, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : mfungua (Kikongo), bilasoba (Portuguese)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(169)
Recipes : H(169) hernia, pound together parts of the plants below : Garcinia kola, Cola acuminata, Heinsia crinita (seeds), Annona senegalensis (leaves) and Anisophyllea quangensis (roots or fruit) decoction, to filter and drink ½ bamboo glass, 2 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : mfungu mfungu (Kikongo)
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(094), H(103)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, maceration of roots of Anisophyllea quangensis, enema ?
H(094, 4) hemorrhoids, decoction of roots of Anisophyllea quangensis, VO.
H(103) dental caries, decoction of roots, mouthwash
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : mbila esobe: (Liingala)