Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Annickia chlorantha (Oliv.) Setten & Maas
Family : Annonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157) infant convulsion, barks of Erythrophleum ivorense + Annickia chlorantha + Cylicodiscus gabunensis, dry, scrape and get a powder; to pound and macerate in the sun, wash the child twice a day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of 500 g of stem bark of Annickia chlorantha removed by scraping with a machete in 3 l of water for 20 min. VO. 250 ml decoction 3 times daily for 15 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated: Aches, wounds, boils, vomiting, yellow bitter, fever, chills, sore, spleen in children, and hepatitis
H(051) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of a mixture of 300 g of stem bark of each of these plants: Annickia chlorantha, Rauvolfia vomitoria, Fagara macrophylla and Nauclea latifolia in 4 l of water for 20 min, VO. 250 ml of decoction 3 times a day for 10 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : MPOL (Pygmies Bakola)