Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthocleista schweinfurthii Gilg
Family : Gentianaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, barks of Anthocleista schweinfurthii ground with red oil and VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea , decoction of the root of Anthocleista schweinfurthii enema, adult : 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day. child : ½ dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day.
H(033) sterility, maceration of la grated of the root enema
H(094) piles, pounded trunk bark of Anthocleista schweinfurthii and those of Spathodea campanulata associated with leaves of Hilleria latifolia anal application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Tandala-Ngumu), City of Karawa, Bwamanda (Bosempwanga))
Vernacular name : tekuba, tifo (Ngwaka)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(051), H(068)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(068) vermifuge, decoction of roots of Anthocleista schweinfurthii
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : mpuku mpuku (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(100)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(100) venereal diseases, roots of Anthocleista schweinfurthii , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : ororo