Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Arisaema schimperianum Schott
Family : Araceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) scabies,H(014) ringworm,H(014) skin lesion, fresh roots of Arisaema schimperianum, grind and paint the powder or crushed part
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : amoch (Amharic)