Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristolochia heppii Merxm.
Family : Aristolochiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 43
Author(s) : Ngarivhume, T. , C. van’t Klooster, J. T.V.M. de Jong, J. H. Van der Westhuizen
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers for the treatment of malaria in the Chipinge district in Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 159, 224–237, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, hot infusion of roots of Aristolochia heppii , VO. (Zuzunye and Mahlope village)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe ( Chipinge district)
Vernacular name : chividze (Shona)
Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) root of Aristolochia heppii used as abortifacients, infusion taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : chividze (Shona), wild dutchman's pipe (English)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068, 1) anthelmintic, belowground organs of Aristolochia heppii, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : kaquanana
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, roots of Aristolochia heppii , RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors