Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristolochia ringens Vahl
Family : Aristolochiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 24
Author(s) : Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, roots of Olax subscorpioidea, roots of Calliandra portoricensis, roots of Aristolochia ringens, leaves of Allium ascalonicum, wash and cut the ingredients into pieces, soak in water for three days. Adult: 1 tablespoon daily, children: a small teaspoon-ful daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : ako-igun