Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg
Family : Moraceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Annona senegalensis eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : toubabou-cou (Dioula)
Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) whole fruit of Artocarpus altilis as main course
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : toubabou-cou (Dioula)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(193)
Recipes : Artocarpus incisa used for the treatment of H(193) emollient
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : arbre à pain (Creole)
Reference HF 04
Author(s) : Focho, D. A., M. C Newu, M. G Anjah, F. A Nwana, F. B Ambo
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of trees in Fundong, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 2009, 5:17 (doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-17) + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) ffruits of Artocarpus altilis are eaten
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Fundong, Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : bread fruit (Fundong)
Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, cooked fruit of Artocarpus altilis
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : fruta pão (Portugues)
Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) food, leaves, fruit of Artocarpus altilis, for pigs
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : fruta pão (Portugues)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(051), H(088), H(099)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(088) astringent, H(099) sedative, root, fruit.of Artocarpus altilis, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : berefurutu
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Artocarpus altilis, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : soanambo
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) high blood pressure, diabetes, leaves of Artocarpus incisa, infusion
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : fruta-piio