Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artocarpus communis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(056)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, grated bark of Artocarpus communis in applications
H(056) Guinea worm, infusion of bark, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)nyéi , (Eviya language)