Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aspilia kotschyi (Sch.Bip.) Oliv.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 79
Author(s) : Kimpouni, V., M-Y Lenga-Sacadura, J. C. Mamboueni, E. N.Mikoko
Title : Phytodiversite et Pharmacopée Traditionnelle de la communauté Kaamba de Madingou (Bouenza - Congo) European Scientific Journal, Vol.14, No.3, January 2018 edition URL:http://dx.doi.org/10.19044/esj.2018.v14n3p191
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018, 2) cephalalgia, crushing leaves of Aspilia kotschyi, nasal route
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : mudjodi
Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoct a handful of fresh leaves of Aspilia kotschyi in 3 L of H2O. Filtrer. VO. 1 glass 3 times a day for one week
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuretezaho (Kinyarwanda)