Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Athrixia phylicoides DC.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, grind together 50 g each of the barks of Ozoroa sphaerocarpa and Athrixia phylicoides and add to 5 l water, Use the mixture to wash wounds twice daily for 5 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : liphephetse
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Athrixia phylicoides, RNS.
H(095) leaves and stems for tea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutshatshaila, mubosotie (Venda)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) increase strengh, decoction of the whole plant of Athrixia phylicoides
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Basotho Cultural Village herbal trail)
Vernacular name : sephomolo (Basoto)