Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Deinbollia oblongifolia (E. Mey.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, roots of Deinbollia oblongifolia macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : carafundu (Chindau)
Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(008), H(202)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, filtered decoction of roots of Deinbollia oblongifolia, preferably fresh , small quantity of the decoction is taken 2 or 3 times a day
H(202) lotion to improve skin complexion, young leaves and fruits are crushed and the paste smeared on the face
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : um asibele, um asibe, uma sibe, idololenkawu, u aasibele, um bangabanga, um asibele (Xhosa); dune soapberry (English)