Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dewevrea bilabiata Micheli
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(027), H(033)
Recipes : H(027) recurrent abortions, roots decoction of Dewevrea bilabiata, Strychnos samba, Alchornea cordifolia, Oxyanthus unilocularis, Hallea stipulosa and Diospyros gabunensis as cooking liquid for the patient's food
H(027) recurrent abortions, macerated fresh leaves of Dewevrea bilabiata, Strychnos samba, Alchornea cordifolia, Oxyanthus unilocularis, Hallea stipulosa and Diospyros gabunensis bath
H(033) female infertility, decoction of the root of Eriocoelum macrocarpum of Dewevrea bilabiata and Monodora angolensis as cooking liquid for the patient's food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Gbatikombo, Boyambi))
Vernacular name : yakagela, bozo (Ngwaka)