Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea hirtiflora Benth.
Family : Dioscoreaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, leaves of Dioscorea hirtiflora, decoction , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : isanyinahun (Yoruba)
Reference HA 51
Author(s) : Adetutu, A. , W. A. Morgan, O., Corcorana
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro evaluation of wound-healing plants used in South-western Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 50– 56 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002406
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 2) wound, the fresh leaves Dioscorea hirtiflora are made as paste and applied to the wound
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : isanyinahun (Yoruba)
Reference HS 29
Author(s) : Sonibare, M.A., and R. B. Abegunde
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Laniba village people in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(24), pp. 1726-1732, 29 June, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/AJPP/PDF/pdf2012/29%20Jun/Sonibare%20and%20Abegunde.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(026), H(100)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, peeled fruits of Cucumis melo are cut into pieces, Dioscorea hirtiflora is also peeled and cut into pieces, a handful of potash is added to it in a jar and then soaked in alcohol for some days. One small tumbler-full is taken without eating before the menstrual flow starts. If the symptoms persist, the drug is to be continued throughout the menstrual period.
H(100) gonorrhoea, D. hirtiflora is peeled, sliced, dried and grounded into powder; it is then mixed with lime (Citrus aurantifolia). One table spoon is taken daily
Region : West Africa
Country : South Western Nigeria (Laniba village)
Vernacular name : isu- ahun