Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea rotunda Poir.
Family : Dioscoreaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf of cultivated Dioscorea rotunda, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : isu (Local name), white yam (Common name)
Reference HS 20
Author(s) : Sonibare, M.A. , J.O. Moody, E.O. Adesanya
Title : Use of medicinal plants for the treatment of measles in Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 268–272 (2009)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, the leaves of Bambusa vulgaris and Caesalpinia bonduc are soaked in hot water with the leaves of Dioscorea rotundata and then allowed to cool. Two tablespoonfuls of the extract are, taken twice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijebu area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : isu-igo (Ijebu)