Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea sansibarensis Pax
Family : Dioscoreaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), bulblets are planted very poisonous to the wizards for criminal poisoning
Region : West Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Dioscorea sansibarensis as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages. The tuber is reported to be poisonous unless properly treated. n Pemba it is treated differently. The cut slices being buried in soil or on the seashore and left for 3 to 4 days after which they are dug up and washed thoroughly, then spread in the sun to dry. The dried slices are pounded into flour and used as porridge.
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : (swahili),