Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dissotis debilis (Sond.) Triana var. debilis
Family : Melastomataceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(034), H(051)
Recipes : H(034), a warrn infusion of the pounded twigs of Bidens gracilior. together with those of Dissotis debilis (Sond.) Triana var. debilis. is drunk against cardiac palpitations.
H(051) paludim, decoction of the twigs of Dissotis debilis, together with those of Syzygium cordatum., Crotalaria microcarpa .. Kotschya africana and Anthospermum herbaceum L. f. var. herbaceum, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : kituntunu (Kiswahili)