Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dissotis rotundifolia (Sm.) Triana
Family : Melastomataceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(013), H(082), H(100)
Recipes : H(004) wounds,H(013) boils,H(013) abscess, H(082) asthma, roots, leaves of Dissotis rotundifolia crushed or pounded; topical
H(008) diarrhea, H(100) gonorrhea, roots, leaves decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : kinzasu
Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H (027y)pain following childbirth, decoction of the bark of Dissotis rotundiffolia and pepper hummingbird, VO. To purge (Receipts : Bakoya et Bakota, in the zone of collect: Imbong et Elata bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : itendji
Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea in children, H(104) stomachach, the leaf of Dissotis rotundifolia is cooked with Aframomum melegueta (alligator pepper) and a cupful is taken once daily for two days. Half a glass is given to children.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : ukuerovwo
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(008) dysentery,H(013) abscess,H(037) pneumonia, H(104) gastritis, tops, leaves of Dissotis rotundifolia, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(022), H(050)
Recipes : H(050) belly bloat, dip barks of Dissotis rotundifolia in cold water or decoction, drink like herbal tea, helps induce vomiting
H(022) pain following childbirth, purge from a decoction of barks and of chili peper (recipes Bakoya and Bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : itendji
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(036), H(051)
Recipes : H(036) giddiness, H(051) paludism, H(189) alcoholism, the leaves of Dissotis rotundifolia are boiled with water and the decoction administered orally or the leaves are squeezed and the juice expressed is taken with beer / alcoholic drinks to help control alcohol dependency
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : obweee, obweheee, marwa
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(037)
Recipes : H(001) eyes,H(037) cough of small children, herb of Dissotis rotundifolia infusion, with des seeds of nongo dy-a miso).
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)goi (w-)a nyengengé, (Eviya language)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), leaves of Dissotis rotundifolia are chewed to relieve coughing
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : kichinja uthia (Swahili)
Reference HY 03
Author(s) : Yemoa A.L., J.D. Gbenou, R.C Johnson., J.G. Djego, C.S Zinsou, M.Moudachirou, J. Quetin-Leclercq , A. Bigot., F. Portaels
Title : Identification et étude phytochimique de plantes utilisées dans le traitement traditionnel de l'ulcère de Buruli au Bénin Bulletin de la Société Française d'Ethnopharmacologie et de la Société Européenne d'Ethnopharmacologie. Numéro 42 Décembre 2008, pp 50 - 57
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013, 1) Buruli ulcerus, leaves of Dissotis rotundifolia, decoction, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Zou district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors