Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Duguetia staudtii (Engl. & Diels) Chatrou
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (timeki, Ewondos) (nnect, Bamikele), maceration of 500 g stem bark of Duguetia staudtii in 3 liters of water in the sun for 6 hours, VO. 250 ml every 12 hours during 3 days. Main symptoms and other diseases treated vomiting, asthenia, arthritis, headache, cough, body aches, skin disease
H (051, 3), decoction of 500 g tw scraping bark stem or obtained from 100 g of leaves in 3 liters of water for 20 min, VO. Drink 250 ml of decoction 2 X / day for 15 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ntom; ntoma (Pygmies Bakola), ntom (Ewondo and Bulu)